GoreMaster News

News page for GoreMaster.com!

The 2009 FANGORIA Chainsaw Awards Results

Posted by GoreMaster Special Effects on June 25, 2009

BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY
CLOVERFIELD
THE STRANGERS
THE RUINS
QUARANTINE
Write-ins: FUNNY GAMES; DOOMSDAY; MIRRORS

BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN

JACK BROOKS: MONSTER SLAYER
ROGUE
STUCK
THE LIVING AND THE DEAD
Write-ins: INSIDE; MACHINE GIRL; MOTHER OF TEARS

BEST ACTOR
Ron Perlman, HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY

Kare Hedebrant, LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
Marc Senter, THE LOST
Trevor Matthews, JACK BROOKS: MONSTER SLAYER
Leo Bill, THE LIVING AND THE DEAD
Write-ins: Brian Cox, RED; Anthony Stewart Head, REPO! THE GENETIC OPERA; Jay Hernandez, QUARANTINE; Kiefer Sutherland, MIRRORS

BEST ACTRESS
Lina Leandersson, LET THE RIGHT ONE IN

Naomi Watts, FUNNY GAMES
Eliza Dushku, THE ALPHABET KILLER
Jess Weixler, TEETH
Alysson Paradis, INSIDE
Write-ins: Asia Argento, MOTHER OF TEARS; Jennifer Carpenter, QUARANTINE; Liv Tyler, THE STRANGERS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Doug Jones, HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY

TIE: Michael Pitt, FUNNY GAMES/Vinnie Jones, THE MIDNIGHT MEAT TRAIN
Robert Englund, JACK BROOKS: MONSTER SLAYER
A.J. Bowen, THE SIGNAL
Write-ins: Luke Goss, HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY; Jean-Pierre Jorris, FRONTIER(S); Noah Segan, DEADGIRL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Beatrice Dalle, INSIDE

Anna Walton, HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY
Lauren Roy, THE CHAIR
Jennifer Ellison, THE COTTAGE
Lou Doillon, SISTERS
Write-ins: Selma Blair, HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY; Megan Henning, THE LOST; Mylene Jampanoi, MARTYRS; Laura Ramsey, THE RUINS

BEST SCREENPLAY
John Ajvide Lindqvist, LET THE RIGHT ONE IN

Guillermo del Toro, HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY
Mitchell Lichtenstein, TEETH
TIE: John Ainslie, Jon Knautz, JACK BROOKS: MONSTER SLAYER/John Strysik, STUCK
Write-in: Dario Argento, Adam Gierasch, Jace Anderson, MOTHER OF TEARS

BEST SCORE
John Soderqvist, LET THE RIGHT ONE IN

tomandandy, THE STRANGERS
TIE: Michael Giacchino, CLOVERFIELD/Ryan Shore, JACK BROOKS: MONSTER SLAYER
Robert Miller, TEETH
Write-ins: Danny Elfman, HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY; Claudio Simonetti, MOTHER OF TEARS

BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX
Mike Elizalde, Cliff Wallace, David Martí, Montse Ribé, HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY

Robert Hall, QUARANTINE
David Scott, JACK BROOKS: MONSTER SLAYER
Jacques-Olivier Molon, INSIDE
Todd Tucker, Drac Studios, TRAILER PARK OF TERROR
Write-in: John Cox, ROGUE

WORST FILM
The top five vote-getters were:
PROM NIGHT
CLOVERFIELD
THE HAPPENING
SAW V
TWILIGHT

 With a tie for second place here, we’re inducting three new members into the FANGORIA HORROR HALL OF FAME:
Doug Jones
, Forrest J Ackerman and Roger Corman.

GoreMaster.com Film Festivals

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: