GoreMaster News

News page for GoreMaster.com!

134 New Names Invited to Join the Academy

Posted by GoreMaster Special Effects on July 13, 2009

The Academy

Here is the 2009 announcement from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences as it extended 134 invitations to several artists and executives “who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures” read the press release.

Actors

  • Casey AffleckThe Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Gone Baby Gone
  • Emily BluntSunshine Cleaning, The Devil Wears Prada
  • Michael CeraJuno, Superbad
  • Viola DavisDoubt, State of Play
  • James FrancoMilk, Spider-Man
  • Brendan GleesonIn Bruges, Mission: Impossible II
  • Anne HathawayRachel Getting Married, The Princess Diaries
  • Taraji P. HensonThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Hustle & Flow
  • Emile HirschInto the Wild, Lords of Dogtown
  • Hugh JackmanX-Men Origins: Wolverine, The Prestige
  • Melissa LeoFrozen River, 21 Grams
  • Jane LynchRole Models, The 40 Year-Old Virgin
  • Eddie MarsanHappy-Go-Lucky, The Illusionist
  • James McAvoyAtonement, The Last King of Scotland
  • Seth RogenMonsters vs. Aliens, Knocked Up
  • Paul RuddI Love You, Man, Knocked Up
  • Amy RyanChangeling, Gone Baby Gone
  • Michael ShannonRevolutionary Road, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
  • Michelle WilliamsWendy and Lucy, Brokeback Mountain
  • Jeffrey WrightQuantum of Solace, W.

Animators

  • J.J. BlumenkranzMonster House, The Polar Express
  • Konstantin BronzitLavatory-Lovestory, The Cat and the Fox
  • Kendal CronkhiteMadagascar: Escape 2 Africa, Antz
  • Rodolphe GuenodenKung Fu Panda, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
  • Byron HowardBolt, Lilo & Stitch
  • Kunio KatoLa Maison en Petits Cubes
  • Doug SweetlandPresto, The Incredibles
  • Chris WilliamsBolt, Chicken Little

Art Directors

  • Andrew Ackland-SnowHarry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Notting Hill

At-Large

  • Matthew D. Loeb
  • Redmond Morris

Casting Directors

  • John PapsideraThe Dark Knight, Agent Cody Banks
  • Bernie TelseySex and the City, Across the Universe

Cinematographers

  • Russ T. AlsobrookPaul Blart Mall Cop, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
  • Anthony Dod MantleSlumdog Millionaire, The Last King of Scotland
  • Henner HofmannAve Maria, La Leyenda de una Mascara (The Legend of the Mask)
  • Claudio MirandaThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Failure to Launch
  • Rodney TaylorSave Me, Wired to Win: Surviving the Tour de France
  • Mandy WalkerAustralia, Shattered Glass

Costume Designers

  • Deborah HopperChangeling, Million Dollar Baby
  • Louise MingenbachThe Hangover, Superman Returns
  • Michael O’ConnorThe Duchess, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
  • Michael WilkinsonWatchmen, Babel

Directors

  • Rachid BoucharebDays of Glory, Dust of Life
  • Danny BoyleSlumdog Millionaire, Sunshine
  • David FrankelMarley & Me, The Devil Wears Prada
  • Rod LurieNothing but the Truth, The Contender
  • Thomas McCarthyThe Visitor, The Station Agent
  • Tyler PerryTyler Perry’s Meet the Browns, Madea’s Family Reunion
  • Henry SelickCoraline, Monkeybone

Documentary

  • William GazeckiCrop Circles: Quest for Truth, Waco: The Rules of Engagement
  • Rachel GradyJesus Camp, The Boys of Baraka
  • Rory KennedyGhosts of Abu Ghraib, A Boy’s Life
  • Scott Hamilton KennedyThe Garden, OT: Our Town
  • James MarshMan on Wire, Wisconsin Death Trip
  • Megan MylanSmile Pinki, Lost Boys of Sudan
  • Doug PraySurfwise, Scratch

Executives

  • Daniel D.A. BattsekGoreMaster Makeup Effects Manual
  • Steve Beeks
  • Graham W. Burke
  • Joe Drake
  • Erik Feig
  • Paul Hanneman
  • Donald P. Harris
  • Claudia Lewis

Film Editors

  • Roger BartonSpeed Racer, Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith
  • Hank CorwinWhat Just Happened, The New World
  • Chris DickensSlumdog Millionaire, Shaun of the Dead
  • Elliot GrahamMilk, Superman Returns
  • Kathryn HimoffAppaloosa, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
  • Leo TrombettaLittle Children, Northfork
  • Brent WhiteStep Brothers, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
  • Pam WiseThen She Found Me, Transamerica

Live Action Short Films

  • Reto CaffiAuf der Strecke (On the Line), Leos Freunde
  • Jochen Alexander FreydankSpielzeugland (Toyland), Dienst (Duty)
  • F. Carter PilcherThe Dreaming, Bitter

Makeup and Hairstylists

  • Howard BergerSeven Pounds, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Mike ElizaldeHellboy II: The Golden Army, Fantastic Four: Rise of The Silver Surfer
  • Louis LazzaraRace to Witch Mountain, Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
  • Gerald QuistTropic Thunder, The Santa Claus 3: The Escape Clause

Music

  • Jeff DannaLakeview Terrace, Fracture
  • Andrew DorfmanBaby Mama, Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist
  • Peter GabrielWALL-E, Philadelphia
  • Clint MansellThe Wrestler, The Fountain
  • A.R. RahmanSlumdog Millionaire, Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Producers

  • Mark CiardiThe Game Plan, The Rookie
  • Christian ColsonSlumdog Millionaire, The Descent
  • Gordon GrayInvincible, Miracle
  • Broderick JohnsonOne Missed Call; P.S. I Love You
  • Cathy Konrad3:10 to Yuma, Walk the Line
  • Andrew KosoveRacing Stripes, Dude, Where’s My Car?
  • James LassiterHancock, Lakeview Terrace
  • Russell SmithJuno, The Libertine
  • Paula WagnerDeath Race, Elizabethtown

Production Designers

  • Donald Graham BurtThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Zodiac
  • Michael CarlinThe Duchess, In Bruges
  • Jane Ann StewartThe Savages, Sideways
  • Kevin ThompsonDuplicity, Michael Clayton

Public Relations

  • Michael D. Camp
  • Marc Cohen
  • Megan Colligan
  • James C. Gallagher
  • David Kaminow
  • Sal Ladestro
  • Maria Pekurovskaya
  • Elizabeth Petit

Set Decorators

  • Rebecca AllewayThe Duchess, The Last King of Scotland
  • Peter LandoThe Dark Knight, The Invisible
  • Barbara Munch-CameronBottle Shock, Rent

Scenic Artists

  • Robert TopolDoubt, The Departed

Sound

  • Michael BarryThe Reader, Mamma Mia!
  • Derek CasariThe Soloist, Beowulf
  • Aaron GlascockDeception; Good Night, and Good Luck.
  • Ren KlyceZodiac, The Fight Club
  • Peter F. KurlandNo Country for Old Men, Walk the Line
  • Karen Baker Landers27 Dresses, The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Hamilton SterlingFool’s Gold, Scary Movie 4
  • Deborah WallachFrost/Nixon, The Da Vinci Code
  • Kim WaughShade, Monster’s Ball

Visual Effects

  • Christopher BondIdlewild, Superman Returns
  • Matthew ButlerThe Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor, Letters from Iwo Jima
  • Chris CorbouldThe Dark Knight, Casino Royale
  • Rob EngleJonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience, Beowulf
  • Scott GordonNim’s Island, Spider-Man 3
  • Hal HickelIron Man, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • Van LingMilk, Vanilla Sky
  • Shane MahanIron Man, War of the Worlds
  • Steve PreegThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Tim Webber – The Dark Knight, Children of Men
  • Edson Williams – Star Trek (2009), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Writers

  • John August – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Charlie’s Angels
  • Dustin Lance Black – Milk
  • Courtney Hunt – Frozen River
  • Howard A. Rodman – Savage Grace, Joe Gould’s Secret
Amazon Specials!

Amazon Specials!

  • GoreMaster.com_blkonwht
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: